Privacy Policy - Last Updated: 23rd December 2015

Mowat Electrical is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Mowat Electrical website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Mowat Electrical website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Mowat Electrical will protect your personal information. All companies within the Group are subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as set out in the Privacy Act (1988). The NPP governs the way we collect, use, disclose and secure information about you. The NPP also permits you access to the information we hold about you in order to correct or update it.

Why do we require your personal information?

The personal information collected and maintained by Mowat Electrical comprises your name, address, contact details and information specific to, and required for, the accommodation that we provided for you. Mowat Electrical. also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode.  For some clients we also collect and maintain sensitive information. This may include information about your credit card details.

Mowat Electrical may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Mowat Electrical. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Mowat Electrical for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Mowat Electrical website.

Mowat Electrical keeps track of the websites and pages you visit within Mowat Electrical, in order to determine what Mowat Electrical services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Mowat Electrical to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Mowat Electrical websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Mowat Electrical or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Mowat Electrical (including enforcing this agreement); and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Mowat Electrical, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Mowat Electrical website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Mowat Electrical pages, or register with Mowat Electrical site or services, a cookie helps Mowat Electrical to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Mowat Electrical website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Mowat Electrical features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Mowat Electrical services or websites you visit.

Contacting us about access and correction of your personal information

Mowat Electrical aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Please contact Mowat Electrical if you:

Security of your Personal Information

No method of safeguarding information is 100% secure. Mowat Electrical uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Mowat Electrical secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Mowat Electrical will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Mowat Electrical encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Mowat Electrical is protecting your information. When such a change is made, we will update the "Last Updated" date above.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as required under the NPP and you wish to make a formal complaint, you are able to contact our Privacy Complaints Officer on 0410 387 223. You may also email full details of your complaint to slmowat@bigpond.com. Your complaint will be managed via Mowat Electrical Internal Privacy Complaint Procedure. This Procedure assures you of a timely and accurate response to your complaint.